2008 Garden Competition

The 2008 Hills District and Bunya Garden Competition Committee was chaired by Sue Coutts. For a complete list of Committee members, please click here. 

For photos of the winners on presentation day, please click here.

Sponsors

SPONSOR ADDRESS & PHONE
Arana Hills Hardware Cnr Patricks Rd & Dawson Parade, ARANA HILLS, 4054
  3351 6533  Fax: 3351 6033
Arana Leagues Club Dawson Parade, KEPERRA, 4054
www.aranaleagues.com.au 3354 1333  Fax: 3355 1264
Bunya Sports James Drysdale Recreational Reseerve, BUNYA, 4055
www.bunyasports.com.au 3351 8155
Camelia Casket & News Camelia Avenue, EVERTON HILLS, 4053
  3855 0739
Carseldine Garden World Gympie Rd, CARSELDINE
www.carseldinegarden.com.au 3263 9888
Everton Hills Rainforest Bakery Shop 14, Everton Hills Shopping Village, Camelia Avenue, EVERTON HILLS, 4053
rainbakery@hotmail.com.au 3355 7090
Everton Hills Veterinary Surgery Camelia Ave, EVERTON HILLS, 4053
  3355 6724
Hawkins Home & Garden 623 Albany Creek Road, ALBANY CREEK, 4035
www.hawkins.net.au 3264 1022  Fax:  3264 1245
Moreton Bay Regional Council  Cnr Hall St & Gympie Road, STRATHPINE, 4500
www.moretonbay.qld.gov.au 3480 6834  Fax:  3480 6710
Quality Horticultural Services PO Box 250, FERNY HILLS, 4055
  3351 1661, M. 0438 029 964  Fax: 3351 1661
Queensland Organics 112 Potassium Street, NARANGBA, 4504
qldorganics@optusnet.com 3203 1379, M. 0412 257 009  Fax: 3203 1425
Raine & Horne 6 Patricks Road, ARANA HILLS, 4054
www.rhq.com.au 3851 0300  Fax:  3851 0311
Spar-kell Pool Supplies Shop 16/79 Camelia Avenue, EVERTON HILLS, 4053
  Phone 3355 3166; M. 0419 663 214
Steve Jones Hardware & Landscape Centre 280 Old Northern Road, EVERTON HILLS, 4053
www.stevejones.com.au 3353 3566; Fax 3353 2370
The Hills Echo 21 Kolora Crescent, FERNY HILLS, 4055
www.hillsecho.com.au 3851 0894

 

Garden Photos

Click on the suburb links below to go directly to that suburb's photos.

Arana Hills

Everton Hills

Ferny Hills

Bunya

 

Arana Hills Gardens

Major Garden - Meritorious

Steer Garden - First, Residential; Second, Waterwise Retention

Everton Hills Gardens

Tavella Garden - First, Spring

Middlemiss Garden - Meritorious; Second, Attractive & Warterwise

Meldrum & Cramb Garden - Second, Residential; First, Waterwise Groupings

Farlow Garden - Meritorious

Paige Garden - Firsty, New Entry; Second, Residential; Second, Waterwise Groupings

Ferny Hills Gardens

Pownall Garden - Second, New Entry

Stomfay Garden - Meritorious

Galligan Garden - Third, Residential

McChesney Clark Garden - Grand Champion

Ellis Garden - First, Residential; Waterwise Innovation

Keong Garden - Meritorious

Colquhoun Garden - Third, Residential

 

Bunya Gardens

Oldfield Garden - First Acreage; First, Attractive & Waterwise

 

Hammond Garden - President's Trophy; Second, Acreage; First, Waterwise Retention